Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
UPDATED 8th May 2020

United Co. Investment Trust Pty Ltd (ABN 50 955 225 652) is the responsible entity and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and we take these obligations seriously.

This Privacy Policy explains United Co.’s information handling practices including in relation to personal information collected by United Co. Where appropriate United Co. will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

By using any of United Co.’s services, you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and subject to, our Terms of Service, and is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website or any other services we provide.
 We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND WHY?
We collect information about individuals:
(a) who use our websites, mobile applications, social media and other online services (Online Services);
(b) who register, login or subscribe to join our programs (Member Programs);
(c) who transact with us, participate in surveys or competitions and register for or use any of our services;
(d) who are involved in or witness an incident in our property;
(e) to whom we provide other products or services from time to time.
The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, gender, identification information, payment details, registration and activity details relating to our Online Services (such as the date and time you accessed each page on our website; the fully qualified domain name from which you access our websites, or alternatively, your IP address; the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our websites; cookies which track your visits to our websites and the web browsers that you are using and the pages you accessed), Member Programs and other services, transaction details, interests and preferences, device details (including device identifiers, usage and location data), information submitted in forms, details of incidents involving you at our properties, enquiry/complaint details and records of communications and interactions.

United Co. premises is under video and camera surveillance. When entering United Co. the personal information and images of individuals may be collected by United Co.

We generally do not collect “sensitive information” as described in the Privacy Act. If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

We collect personal information from you and from other sources including publicly available information, your representatives, information service providers, other United Co. companies and the parties with which we exchange information as described here.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to provide, administer, improve and personalise our services, process payments, identify you, communicate with you (including direct marketing and investor communications), conduct promotions, investigate and deal with unlawful activity and misconduct, respond to lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers, protect our lawful interests and deal with your enquiries and concerns.

If a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in United Co. we may disclose personal information to that third party or its advisors.

Personal information we collect may also be used for purposes related to United Co.’s research (including market research), planning, product and service development, security, testing, customer relationship management and records management.

To help us understand and serve you better, we may combine personal information we hold about you with personal and non-personal information from different sources. For example, we may obtain demographic data from an information service provider to tell us about the interests of people in your postcode and use it to help us predict which products and services might appeal to you. These sorts of activities may be conducted in connection with our Online Services and Member Programs as described further below.

ONLINE SERVICES
Users of our Online Services are not required to provide us with any personal information. However, we may not be able to provide the information or service a user if the personal information which is indicated as mandatory is not provided.

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about users of our Online Services but not the identity of those users, unless they register to join a Member Program (in which case, the identity of a user may become apparent). For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages or parts of those Online Services are most commonly accessed. We may also collect internet address domain names, the previous websites visited and the types of browser visitors are using. This information is used by us for internal research, statistical and website development purposes. It may also be used by us to provide users with offers, discounts, promotions, advertising, products, services and other content.

Our Online Services may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a browser which has previously accessed our Online Services and customise our Online Services according to previous preferences and behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of our Online Services may not function fully for users who disallow cookies.

Our Online Services may, from time to time, contain links to the websites and online services of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Those other organisations are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites and online services for their respective privacy statements.

MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE MEMBERS
United Co. collects the following types of personal information from Members and guarantors during negotiations for, and during the term of, the agreement/lease/licence for desk space, private office, storage space, car park spaces and other services at United Co.:

(a) Contact and insurance details;
(b) ABNs;
(c) Information as to Members business or company activities; and
(d) other assorted financial and trading information.

We collect personal information from you and from other sources including publicly available information, your representatives, information service providers, and the parties with which we exchange information as described here.

This information is required to evaluate whether a membership should be granted to the member; to assist United Co. to manage the relationship and to monitor the performance of the property. If a member provides United Co. with direct debit or direct credit details, United Co. may disclose those details to United Co.’s bank to facilitate the provision of that service.

United Co. premises are under video and camera surveillance. When entering United Co. the personal information and images of individuals may be collected by United Co. This information may be used by United Co. in connection with the management and security of the property.

EMPLOYEES, PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS AND PROSPECTIVE CONTRACTORS
If you apply for or we consider you for a position or contract with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).

We collect personal information from you and from other sources including publicly available information, your representatives, information service providers and the parties with which we exchange information as described here. We may also collect information about you through our employee referral program where someone you know recommends you to us.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about other positions.

We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers.

Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

WORKING WITH US
This section applies to our current and former employees and contractors in addition to the section regarding prospective employees and contractors above.

We may collect information relating to your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs. We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under various laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act and Taxation Administration Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to your employment or engagement with us including engagement, training, disciplining, payroll, superannuation, health and safety, administration, insurance (including work cover) and staff management purposes. We may exchange your personal information with your representatives (including unions) and our service providers including providers of payroll, superannuation, banking, staff benefits, surveillance and training services. Without your personal information we may not be able to effectively manage your employment or engagement.

We may monitor and record your communications and interactions with us (including email, telephone and online) and operate audio and video surveillance devices in our premises for purposes including compliance auditing, maintenance, security, dispute resolution, training and where email abuse is suspected.

EXCHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
We may share personal information within United Co. and other companies owned or controlled by United Co.

We may also exchange personal information with our service providers and contractors such as organisations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and business consulting), debt collection, banking, marketing, advertising, communication, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, contact management; technology, research, analytics, utility, cleaning and security services.

We may exchange personal information with regulatory authorities including police where required or authorised by law or to assist in the prevention, detection and management of unlawful conduct. However we will not be accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We hold personal information in physical files, computer systems or in a database held by us and by service providers on our behalf. We regard the security of personal information as a priority and use a number of physical and electronic to protect it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some of our Online Services or parts of them. For your own protection, we require you to keep these details confidential and to change your password regularly (if applicable).

Security holder information is held by the registry in accordance with registry arrangements which require such information to be held securely.

ACCESS, UPDATING AND FURTHER INFORMATION
In most circumstances, you have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We may deny your request for access or correction in some circumstances, but if we do this, we will tell you why. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

If you have registered your details for our Online Services or Member Programs, you may be able to access and update personal information on your profile, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to:
1. ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Policy or our approach to privacy;
2. make a request for access to or correction of any personal information that we may hold about you; or
3. make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information.

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.
Contact: hello@unitedco.com.au
Mail: The Privacy Officer, United Co. Pty Ltd, 425 Smith Street, Fitzroy VIC 3065